Privacy

Review Our Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Talk Hydro (Waterloo North Hydro, City of Waterloo, Township of Wellesley and Township of Woolwich) attempts to keep the information on this Internet website current, accurate and complete but reliance upon any materials on this site shall be at your sole risk. All such information should be verified independently before being used or relied on. Talk Hydro assumes no responsibility for any damages arising out of the use of this site.

The materials on this website are provided “as is.” Talk Hydro does not make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on this website or otherwise relating to these materials or on any sites linked to this site. Links or references to other websites or organizations do not imply endorsement or approval by the Talk Hydro.

By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of use. We reserve the right to change or modify these terms of use and/or this site at any time without notice.

Privacy Statement

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organizations like the Waterloo North Hydro, City of Waterloo, Township of Wellesley and Township of Woolwich. Protecting your privacy and your personal data is an important aspect of the way we create, organize and implement our activities online and off-line. Talk Hydro is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. Any personal data relating to you will only be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy statement.

Most of the information accessible on this website does not require you to identify yourself at all. You may access it anonymously. However, Talk Hydro does collect personal information about you when you choose to provide it. We endeavour to collect only as much personal information as is absolutely necessary to assist you in conducting business with the website.

We provide multiple service “channels” for conducting business (e.g. walk-in, e-mail-in, phone-in, etc.) in addition to the web. If at any time you have concerns about using the web channel to conduct your business with Talk Hydro, we will always provide you with an alternative (traditional) service channel as an option.

Privacy compliance

Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario). Talk Hydro endeavors to make its information accessible to the public, however, some records contain information that is either privileged or of a personal nature.

The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act compels the municipality to review such information prior to considering disclosure. Requests to access such personal and privileged records must be made in writing before the city can make a decision on whether or not the records may be disclosed.

Use and disclosure of personal information

You can access our website homepage and browse our site without disclosing personal data. We collect your personal data only with your knowledge or your consent. Our website logs information about you that is automatically recognized by the web server, such as your IP address and domain name. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

We do use cookies on our website. A “cookie” is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer, placed there by a web server for future access and retrieval of stored information. By themselves, cookies are completely harmless, and as their name implies, they offer surfers a treat by retrieving information exclusively pertaining to that user. All our employees and processors who have access to your personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Purposes for which we collect personal information

We collect and retain personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your requests for services, products or further information
  • To communicate with you regarding services or products that you have requested
  • To identify you if you have a query or concern about the service or product that you have requested
  • To advise you about changes to our web service offerings and of service interruptions
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements

Questions about the collection of personal information should be directed to the freedom of information officer in The City of Waterloo clerk’s office by phone at 519-886-1550, by fax at 519-747-8510 or by TTY at 1-866-786-3941.

Protection of personal information

Talk Hydro is the sole owner of the information collected on its site. We do not use or retain personal information that you provide to us for any secondary purposes unless we clearly notify you and gain your permission first. We will not sell, share, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information to any organization or individual outside the Waterloo North Hydro, City of Waterloo, Township of Wellesley and Township of Woolwich unless we first notify you and ask your permission. We will not disclose your personal data to government institutions and authorities unless required by law or other regulation. Raw data may be used for statistical or comparative analyses prepared by or on behalf of Talk Hydro provided that such data will not be associated to an identified individual or business.

On this site, we request information from you via a survey. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you have a choice of whether or not to disclose the information requested. If you choose not to participate in the survey, you will still be able to use our site or ask us a question.

Links to other websites

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the Talk Hydro website.

The website contains links to other sites (e.g. community links, business links, government links etc.), however Talk Hydro is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. When you leave our site, we encourage you to read the privacy statement of each and every website that you visit before you provide any personal information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on this website.

Talk Hydro makes every effort to ensure the links listed are current and are indeed linked to the appropriate site. When we become aware of a link to a site with questionable content, appropriate action will be taken.

Security

This website takes every precaution to protect our users’ information. Talk Hydro uses the industry standard encryption technology to keep your personal information safe. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

All user information is maintained in a secure environment. Only authorized Talk Hydro staff, who need the information to perform a specific task (for example, billing, shipping or customer service staff) are granted access to personally identifiable information and only allowed access to it when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what use may be made of such details.

Notification of changes to the privacy statement

If we decide to change our privacy statement, we will post those changes on the Talk Hydro homepage so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under which circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Contact Us

letstalk@talkhydro.ca
+1 (519) 514-0227

Media Contact

Tony Iavarone
media@talkhydro.ca
+1 (519) 998-9777